Hugo and Harry Potter Cast Their Spells and Lead Film Nominations for 38th Saturn Awards
March 1, 2012

Breaking Bad and American Horror Story Scare Up Most TV Nominations in Banner Year for Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror; Winners to be Announced June 20


LOS ANGELESFebruary 29, 2012Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented on Wednesday, June 20.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 (eight nominations); Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger (seven); and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (six each).  Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.

In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad cooked up six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations.  TV series with four nominations each are: Fringe (Fox), Dexter (Showtime), Leverage (TNT), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Killing (AMC) and Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz).  Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream,” said Academy President Robert Holguin. “Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking.  We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

Among film studios, Paramount Pictures led the Saturn Award nominations, with 46.  This year’s nominations included strong showings from Warner Bros. (13 nominations), Sony Pictures Classics (11, including Take Shelter, The Skin I Live In and Midnight in Paris).  Twentieth Century Fox earned nine Saturn Award nominations, Universal Pictures received seven, and both Magnolia Pictures and Walt Disney Studios received five nominations.  Lionsgate and Relativity Media each scored four nominations.

The organization’s qualifying period for the 38th annual Saturn Awards was Feb. 1, 2011, to Jan. 31, 2012.

This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include other genres, including recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Wednesday, June 20, in Burbank.  For complete nomination details as well as more information about the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films and the Saturn Awards, please visit www.saturnawards.org for a complete list of nominations.

Here is a complete list of the 38th Annual Saturn Award nominations

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film:

The Adjustment Bureau

Universal

Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Limitless

Relativity Media

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Super 8

Paramount

X-Men: First Class

20th Century Fox

 

Best Fantasy Film:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Warner Bros.

Hugo

Paramount

Immortals

Relativity Media

Midnight in Paris

Sony Pictures Classics

The Muppets

Walt Disney Studios

Thor

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Horror/Thriller Film:

Contagion

Warner Bros.

The Devil’s Double

Lionsgate

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Sony

The Grey

Open Road Films

Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

The Thing

Universal

 

 

Best Action/Adventure Film:

Fast Five

Universal

The Lincoln Lawyer

Lionsgate

Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Red Tails

20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd.

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Warner Bros.

War Horse

Walt Disney/DreamWorks

 

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double

Lionsgate

Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Ben Kingsley, Hugo

Paramount

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

 

Best Actress:

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia

Magnolia

Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Sony

Brit Marling, Another Earth

Fox Searchlight

Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method

Sony Pictures Classics

Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Fox Searchlight

 

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens

Universal

Tom Hiddleston, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Supporting Actress:

 

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau

Universal

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia

Magnolia

Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Lin Shaye, Insidious

FilmDistrict

Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Asa Butterfield, Hugo

Paramount

Joel Courtney, Super 8

Paramount

Elle Fanning, Super 8

Paramount

Dakota Goyo, Real Steel

Walt Disney

Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo

Paramount

Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Focus

 

Best Direction:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Paramount

Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Paramount

Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Writing:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Paramount

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Sony Pictures Classics

Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth

Fox Searchlight

Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

John Logan, Hugo

Paramount

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

 

Best Music:

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Michael Giacchino, Super 8

Paramount

Howard Shore, Hugo

Paramount

Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

John Williams, War Horse

Walt Disney/DreamWorks

 

Best Production Design:

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Dante Ferretti, Hugo

Paramount

Tom Foden, Immortals

Relativity

Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Bo Welch, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Editing:

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8

Paramount

Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Five Five

Universal

Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Paramount

 

Best Costume:

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Warner Bros.

Alexandra Byrne, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

Lisy Christl, Anonymous

Sony

Sandy Powell, Hugo

Paramount

Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Make-Up:

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian

Lionsgate

Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals

Relativity Media

Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing

Universal

Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

20th Century Fox

 

 

Best Special Effects:

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz,
Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery,Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett,
Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8

Paramount

Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar,Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Paramount

 

Best International Film:

Attack the Block

Screen Gems/Sony

The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch

Music Box

Melancholia

Magnolia

Point Blank

Magnolia

The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Troll Hunter

Magnet/Magnolia

 

Best Animated Film:

The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Cars 2

Walt Disney/Pixar

Kung Fu Panda 2

Paramount/DreamWorks Animation

Puss in Boots

Paramount/DreamWorks Animation

Rango

Paramount

Rio

20th Century Fox

 

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series:

Fringe

Fox

A Gifted Man

CBS

Grimm

NBC

Once Upon a Time

ABC

Supernatural

CW

Terra Nova

Fox

 

 

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

American Horror Story

F/X

Breaking Bad

AMC

The Closer

TNT

Dexter

Showtime

Leverage

TNT

True Blood

HBO

 

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less):

(10 Episodes or less)

Camelot

Starz

Falling Skies

TNT

Game of Thrones

HBO

The Killing

AMC

Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Trek Nation

The Science Channel

The Walking Dead

AMC

 

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television:

Being Human

Syfy

Doctor Who

BBC America

The Nine Lives of Chloe King

ABC Family

Secret Circle

CW

Teen Wolf

MTV

The Vampire Diaries

CW

 

Best Actor on Television:

Sean Bean, Game of Thrones

HBO

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

AMC

Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Showtime

Timothy Hutton, Leverage

TNT

Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story

F/X

Noah Wylie, Falling Skies

TNT

 

Best Actress on Television:

Mireille Enos, The Killing

AMC

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

HBO

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story

F/X

Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

TNT

Anna Torv, Fringe

Fox

 

 

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad

AMC

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

HBO

Joel Kinnaman, The Killing

AMC

John Noble, Fringe

Fox

Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

AMC

Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead

AMC

 

Best Supporting Actress on Television:

Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter

Showtime

Frances Conroy, American Horror Story

F/X

Michelle Forbes, The Killing

AMC

Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time

ABC

Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

TNT

 

Best Guest Performer on Television:

Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad

AMC

Orla Brady, Fringe

Fox

Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad

AMC

Edward James Olmos, Dexter

Showtime

Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story

F/X

Tom Skerritt, Leverage

TNT

 

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

 

Best DVD Release:

13

Anchor Bay

Atlas Shrugged: Part One

Fox

City of Life and Death

Kino International

The Double

Image

The Perfect Host

Magnolia

Kill the Irishman

Anchor Bay

The Reef

Imag



 

Best DVD Special Edition Release:

Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)

Warner

Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis

Kino International

Mimic (The Director’s Cut)

Lionsgate

Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray)

Image

The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition)

Walt Disney

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)

Warner

 

Best DVD Collection:

Jean Rollin Cinema Collection

Kino International

Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy

Universal

The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions)

Warner

Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection

Warner

Star Wars: The Complete Saga

Fox

Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006

Warner

 

Best DVD Television Series Release:

The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3

Universal

Camelot: The Complete First Season

Starz

Farscape: The Complete Series

A&E Entertainment

Nikita: The Complete First Season

Warner

Spartacus: Gods of the Arena

Starz

The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5

Image

Daniel Pickett
Daniel “Julius Marx” Pickett has been around toys his whole life. The first line he ever collected was Mego’s World’s Greatest Super Heroes line back in the 70s. He has been surrounded by collectables ever since. In 1999 he was confounded by a lack of information and news about some of his favorite toy lines he was collecting. Since he couldn’t find the information he decided to pursue it himself thinking other people might also be interested in the same news. He started writing a weekly column on the toy industry and action figure for a toy news site and in a years time he tripled the sites daily traffic with his updates, reviews and product features. He built relationships with every major toy manufacturer and many sculptors, painters and mold makers. He grew his hobby into a world wide expertise that the industry has embraced. In 2004 he teamed up with his toy buddy Jason “ToyOtter” Geyer and they created their own website www.ActionFigureInsider.com. Daniel has been quoted in both industry and mass media press outlets. Over the years Daniel and AFi have been sought out as experts in the field. Daniel was regularly featured on “Attack of the Show” on the G4 network as the primary contributor to their “Mint On Card” segment, and our front page has been linked to from USA Today’s “Pop Candy” Blog twice. Daniel’s content has also been featured on MSNBC.com, Wired.com, Fark.com, Boing-Boing, Gizmodo.com, Ain’t It Cool News, the Official Star Wars blog, Geekologie, G4, CNet and Toy Fare magazine, among many others. He has consulted on toy lines, books, documentaries and TV shows. But all of that really just sounds snooty and “tootin’ his own horn” – the long and short of it is that Daniel loves toys and he LOVES talking about them.
Read other articles by Daniel Pickett.

 

 

 

No Comments

Comments are closed.

ARCHIVES

 

SPONSORS

 

300x250_aff_TMNT

 

gsi-250

 

tim-bruckner-250px

 

associates-trade-in_Edits_Associate_300x250

 

your-ad-here

 

MOTUGiant_160x600